What is market abuse directive?
[…] Although currency manipulation is not illegal, different types of manipulation such as stock and market manipulation generally are illegal.

What kind of market manipulation is illegal?

Manipulative trading involves trading in a company’s shares just to create an artificial price or to create the appearance of volume. Buying shares just to move prices is illegal. Shorting shares to move prices is illegal.

What is the sentence for market manipulation?

For example, 7 U.S. Code Section 13 makes it a felony punishable by a fine up to $1,000,000 and up to 10 years imprisonment to “manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any commodity in interstate commerce.” However, to get a conviction, the prosecutor generally must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the …

When did the Market Abuse Directive come into effect?