What products contain dodecyl gallate?
What is DODECYL GALLATE and where is it found? This chemical is used as an antioxidant in processed foods such as oils, fats, margarine and soups. It is also used in cosmetics and pharmaceutical creams, emulsions and waxes.
Where is dodecyl gallate found?
Patch testing was positive to dodecyl gallate, commonly reported as being present in edible oil and oily foods such as margarine.
What type of inhibitor is dodecyl gallate?
The inhibition kinetics analyzed by Lineweaver-Burk plots found that dodecylgallate is a noncompetitive inhibitor for the generation of superoxide anion. Dodecyl gallate also inhibits formation of uric acid.
What is gallate in food?
Propyl Gallate is an artificial food additive, that is also used in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. It has antioxidant properties, which means it helps stop oxygen molecules from mixing with the oil in food, causing the food to go rancid. 5. Propyl gallate is also denoted E310.
What is gallate mix?
The chemicals in Gallate Mix are: ➢ Dodecyl gallate (Article Number D-042): An antioxidant used in cosmetic and pharmaceutical creams and emulsions, various fats, oils, waxes, and foods such as margarine. These chemicals are used as antioxidants in cosmetic and pharmaceutical products together with select foods.
What foods contain octyl gallate?
What is Octyl gallate and where is it found? This chemical is used as an antioxidant and can be found in cosmetic and pharmaceutical products as well as in food products such as margarine and peanut butter. Further research may identify additional product or industrial usages of this chemical.
What is octyl gallate?
Can you be allergic to linalool?
Background: The oxidized forms of the fragrance terpenes limonene and linalool are known to cause allergic contact dermatitis. Significant rates of contact allergy to these fragrances have been reported in European studies and in a recent worldwide study.
Where is octyl gallate found?
Octyl gallate is a food additive, preservative, and antioxidant. It is found primarily in the food and cosmetics industry.